18 April 2017

I've been dUCk-ed ! (dUCkscarf review)

Assalammualaikum,


Hello everyone! Okay so today, I decided to write on my blog about this one famous brand in Malaysia, which is dUCk :)

For sure lah ramai yang mengenali founder of this brand, Vivy Yusof. Oh yeah and for those yang kenal dia, will definitely have heard of Fashion Valet. Heheh Okay long story short, I actually am surprise cuz Ive been ducked! hahaha

Ha? amende benda alah duck duck ni? It is actually a shawl guys :'D
sorry la kalau ada yang ingat I tengah cakap pasal itik ke apa. huehuehue but well, here I present you.. my first dUCk scarf ;*

  Wait that is not scarf, it is just the box. Yes I know right! kotak dia pun dah lawa even simple je, but as a first timer getting this. Tak tipu, I was very happy on that day.. and it is like very suitable to make it as a gift. Well I get this as a gift from someone special. hewhew :'p  thanks to orang yang memberi ! ihihi.

Fyi, people yang own duck, they usually collect the boxes and dorang buat as their collections. They even build towers from the box. Gila dasyat dorang semua ni :D But fun to look at those ladies creativity!



Okay and this is whats inside . Ada note from D, The character behind these duckscarves, which is illustrated and macam a real person la. Idk whether its real or not, but it is something very interesting to me >.<
and together comes with the box is the Style Card. This one is for duckies (those who own ducks) learn new styles of shawl yang they can try. I think this one would be very helpful especially for beginners yang memakai tudung. 


Tadaa! This is mine. Hehe it is Mixed Crepe in Blue Ice. and lemme talk about the material.. like being very honest ok.

It is soft, and some of you guys might wonder why is the price is very expensive ke apa en..
Okay, nak basuh this shawl.. youguys kena handwash. Haha ofcourse la sayang lebih sebab dia mahei.. but whenever you wear it, it is actually very flowy and jatuh.

What I meant by jatuh is, dia tak rasa macam keras ke or what.. It is very comfy.
I love the way how it flows and how it feels sooo light on my head. Its light and flowy like..... can you feel me guys??? It is just sooo gooood.

Next! the jahitan tepi tu. Yep I guess that is one of the diff between this scarf than the other brands. Macam exclusive jugak laa. Oh and the label tu, it is duck and dijahit dengan kemas. I like it.

and lastly....... I love on how I can wear it with covering my chest. So... I will definitely get some more! :*

What can I say, I LOVE dUCk !

here I posted this on youtube when I got nothing to do masa tu.. So I decided to make a tutorial. Have fun watching guys!



p/s: Probably gonna update if I get my second dUCk ! hehe
thats all peeps :*

tchus~






Posted by Nur Farhana

14 March 2017

Awesome Bali!

Assalammualaikum,


Hey there fellas!
Did I mention about Bali already? No I don't think so, so why not kan.

Okay lets start!
Last december, me and my lovely family went to Bali. It's actually the first time for us but the second time for my parents. They went there before for a holiday without us, so they thought of bringing us there, too later cuz its a beautiful place to visit. Seriously.

For this post, I am not gonna write very detail since you guys can find a lot more about Bali in internet. But the experiences that me and my family had, and that I am gonna share are wonderful. What can I say about Bali huh? I think I am gonna make long story short, to 7 things I know about Bali . Sounds okay right?

Number One  1

The first time I stepped in Bali, I can see that it is a very very pious place where everyone is so down to earth, polite and traditional. From their clothes, their monuments and rituals are all over the place.

Number Two  2

Okay, when we were there, Uncle Ari was our tourist guide. He even drove us to many interesting places in Bali. What he said, that Bali's main source of industry is tourism. Thus, you can see that there are soooo many things in Bali which look very tumblr-ish *if you know what I mean*.
I mean.. the buildings, the decors and all are damn pretty to be picture taken at. Lawa gila weh.

Number Three 3

The food. You know, wherever we go we are definitely going to try for the food there. As in Bali, I think the food is the same in Bandung, Indonesia (the place where Ive been before) . There is no problem for me to eat in Bali cause we can find many halal restaurants, but still need to be confirmed, cuz Porks over there are totally norms.

What new is!!! I tried the avocado juice and its cheap in Bali and I love it and I don't know what is wrong with me cuz I never tried it in Malaysia. It's green , drizzeled with chocs syrup. It's like, you can get Avocado juice in every restaurant. Try it if you go there okay! Worth it.

Number Four 4

The scenery. I went to this temple place, called Uluwatu. There we watched the Kecak Dance, their traditional dance, at first I thought its gonna be boring but can't believe that I actually focused on it for the whole 1 hour something?

Anyway, the most important is the view there. It was really breathtaking as if I was looking onto a picture in google or something. No filters wehh the view. sumpah awesome.


Number Five 5

Back to the basic things in Bali, they always have this one for their praying I think. (most of em are Hindus) and it looks so pretty. They put foods, decorate them with flowers (even thers mentos in t for sweets I guess) and yea, quite new for me. You can found it everywhere. Its like a small bowl, made from banana leaves.

Number Six 6

Who's the fans of DREAM CATCHER? You definitely need to visit Bali. Not only you can get it at a very cheap price, but also they look much more quality than the one that we usually found in Malaysia. They are all handmade and trust me, bring one back home is a must.

Number seven 7

The beaches. The beaches there are clean and blue and clear. I don't know what can I say anymore but MashaAllah, what a great creation of Allah. Besides, you can see lots of people playing water sports, too like me and my family. Many of em surf, too.


Well there are seriously a lot more of beautiful things that I want to write here. But Its just too much. So Imma share some pictures when I was in Bali and if you guys have questions about places that Ive been or what.. just drop down comment below alright?





























tchuss!

lots of love,

Nana





Posted by Nur Farhana

20 February 2017

It is the final year

Assalammualaikum,


Hye there, and I am back. So tired of writing the typical intro so lets start.
Why do I say its the final year is because, now I am in the final year already lah (lol) . It is already semester 6 and believe me or not, I have to do my interns starting on next June ! I know that I am going to face this phase of life , so imma deal with it.

First thing that is big for me in semester 6 is of course. The FYP aka Final Year Project. I have the idea of it, like searching for the titles, the mainpoints but still I hope that I can do it well cause I dont even start anything yet. This week is going to be the first week for my fyp. Good luck me!

I have been searching for anyone who wrote about FYP in their blogspot, but emmm I couldnt find any yang complete especially for my language course. So I guess I just have to think obamaself and get the idea from my lecturer. But my lecturer always ask us to think so whatever it is.. I have to think obamaself again. Okay.

Oh yes! its 2017 already! Happy new year and have a great one peeps. (lambat nau wish nya) and that marks the 22nd year of me being alive in this beautiful creepy wonderful world. Although I just turned 21 last november, but yeah.. I can't wait until the day I can sing 22 song by Taylor :p

What else to bebel about this final year thingy?
Hopes, ya hopes.

I hope that I can deal with this semester and get great results,
I hope that my Fyp is gonna be da bomb
I hope that I got the place that I want to intern so much (please reply my emails to those companies which may concerns :') )
finally, I hope I am going to face this final year of my degree with happiness and great experiences.

I wish everybody to have a great life and good luck in everything okay!
Omg thanks for reading! I really like to talk nonsense , but sometimes make senses ok.

tchuss!



Posted by Nur Farhana

6 December 2016

Short trip to Pasar Seni a.k.a Central Market, Kuala Lumpur

Assalammualaikum,



hai blog, lama dah saya tak jenguk blog ni.. muncul pun macam biskut, kejap ada kejap takda (I never understand what this phrase means btw,)

I've been too busy enjoying my life and tak post entry dalam blog ni which makes me kinda sad. Its already December guys! Pejam celik pejam celik je. :p

Oh and december means, dah dekat nak habis dah sem 5 ku di UPM. So there will be another 2 sems left.. justeru, doa doa kan lah saya ye everyone :*

what should I share ya? hmmm lemme think . (scroll gambar dalam phone sat)

Okay this sounds like so usual but Imma tell you guys a lil bit pasal

Pasar Seni a.k.a Central Market, KL.

Last time, I went there with three of my friends and kitorang actually ada nak siapkan video assignments. At first dorang planned nak buat kat Melaka, but when I thought about it .. Melaka dah la jauh.. why not we make it somewhere near je.. lalu kami pun memilihlah Central Market tersebut.

Surprisingly, its only me yang pernah jejak kat Central Market tu, maka yang lagi tiga tu punya lah excited sebab tak sangka the place is very classic and got soooo many artsy fartsy thingy dekat situ. S dorang pun jadi happy and I am much more happier laa (cuz Im the one who suggested the place.)

After recording satu vid, all of us decide to visit the 3D Art Museum. Fun thing is sebab kan kitorang semua students, so the Museum ada promo price. Dari RM40 something, jadilah RM15. Apa lagi, memang kitorang masuk laa kann..

And it was fun dalam tu! Sumpah! (sebab murah jugak pun satu hal jadi fun!)
ada la some pictures yang kitorang ambik dalam tu.. plus the employees sangat lah baik. We stayed inside the museum lama juga laa . Even for the second video, we recorded it inside the museum itself.

I can say the place is very student friendly like us and cool 3D pictures pun banyak untuk di snap snap. So peeps! takyah gi jauh jauh pun, kat KL pun ada Art Museum.

Oh and bab transportation, I suggest you guys naik train je lah.. Sebab kereta kat situ macam jam sikit. So by train, you guys can walk sukahati and mudah la takyah hadap jam. Thats all!







See how happy are they masa kat sana. oh and kitorang pun tak tau asal penat sangat ambik gambar dalam ni :'D 
You guys should come okay!




Posted by Nur Farhana